2012 June : US PTO Litigation Alert™
[…] 2012 June : US PTO Litigation Alert™

Inter Partes Estoppel Limited to New or Changed Claim Wording

| June 27, 2012

The scope of estoppel on an unsuccessful requester in inter partes reexamination was tested yesterday in ScriptPro v. Innovation Associates, Inc., 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 87861.  Under 35 U.S.C. § 315(c), a third party who requests inter partes reexamination “is estopped from asserting at a later time, in any civil action . . . the invalidity of any claim finally determined to be valid and patentable on any ground which the third-party requester raised or could have raised during the inter partes reexamination proceedings.”  (Emphasis added).